Privacy policy

We take your privacy very seriously. This policy sets out all the steps we take to safeguard your information, how we collect it and how we use it.

1. Interpretation

1.1 This privacy policy applies only to our Amnesty International UK (AIUK) websites ('the sites') that are under the parent domain of amnesty.org.uk
1.2 'we', 'us', and 'Amnesty International UK' mean Amnesty International United Kingdom Section, a private company limited by guarantee, incorporated in England and Wales with registration no. 01735872, whose registered office is at Human Rights Action Centre, 17-25 New Inn Yard, London, EC2A 3EA, which owns and operates the Sites. 
1.3 This privacy policy explains how 'Amnesty International UK uses the information it collects about you and procedures that AIUK has in place to safeguard your privacy. 'Amnesty International UK is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 'Amnesty International UK has a legal duty to protect any personal information it collects from you.
1.4 'Amnesty International UK does not capture and store any personal information about an individual who accesses this website, except where he or she voluntarily chooses to give 'Amnesty International UK personal information via email, or by using an electronic form on the website, or by enquiring about any of 'Amnesty International UK 's services.
 

2. Introduction

2.1 The Sites provide various services which include, but are not limited to, providing information on and encouraging participation in Amnesty International UK's various campaigns to stand up for humanity and human rights and protecting individuals wherever justice, fairness, freedom and truth are denied; and providing an online community for like-minded people to take action together. 
2.2 The Sites are UK-based websites and we take reasonable care to comply with the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 ('the Act') relating to the personal information you supply on the Sites.   
2.3 For the purpose of the Act, we are the data controller. If you have any queries concerning this Privacy Policy or the way in which your personal data is used by us, please contact our Supporter Care Team via sct@amnesty.org.uk or on 020 7033 1777.
 

3. Children

3.1 The Sites are aimed at people who are aged 14 years old and over.  If you  are aged 14 to 18, we advise you to inform your parent or legal guardian that you are registering on and/or using the Sites.  If you are under the age of 14, you may not register on and/or use the Sites or submit any personal information to any of the Sites. 
3.2 If we become aware that we have collected any personal information from any person under the age of 14, we will delete this information as soon as possible. 
 

4. Your personal data

The information we gather ('Information') may include the name and address of registered users and members, their credit or debit card number and expiry date, email address and telephone number. If you have registered on any of the Sites, the Information will include any personal information which you submit to the Site.   
 

5. Your profile 

If you have registered as a member on any of the Sites, you may be asked to provide personal information in order to set up a profile.  If your profile is published on a Site, it may be accessed (and transferred) outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA').  By supplying personal information for your profile, you accept that it may be published on the Site in question and you consent to such transfer.   
 

6. Updating your information

6.1 If any of the Information you have submitted for any account or profile on any of the Sites changes, you can update your personal information by logging in to your account on the Site in question and selecting the option provided. 
6.2 If you are a member of Amnesty International UK and any of your membership details changes, you can amend your membership details by contacting our Supporter Care Team via sct@amnesty.org.uk or on 020 7033 1777.
 

7. How we use your personal information

7.1 We may use the Information you submit to the Site to notify you by email about important functionality changes and alterations to the Site, and we also use your Information to provide you with information about our other services which are similar to those we provide on the Sites, if you have indicated that you wish to receive such communications from us.   
7.2 The Information you give us will be stored on a database and may be used by us for the purposes explained in this Privacy Policy.   
7.3 We may also use your Information to help us to know what incentives, appeals and actions are working well and which are not so strong and to inform future activity across the organisation, helping Amnesty International UK to be more effective in combating human rights abuses. 
7.4 We care about your details and unless you have agreed we will never share your phone number or email address. 'Amnesty International UK will not share the contact details of under 18s.
7.5 We may permit selected third parties to use your Information, to contact you about products, services or issues which may be of interest to you, if you have given us permission to do so. If you do not wish to receive any such communications from us or third parties, you may opt out by notifying our Supporter Care Team via sct@amnesty.org.uk or on 020 7033 1777.
7.6 We may offer you the opportunity to sign up to a mailing list and/or newsletter, to participate in a survey or a competition, or to receive information by email about third parties' products and services, or any other products and services which we provide.  If you sign up for any of these and subsequently change your mind, you may opt out by notifying our Supporter Care Team via sct@amnesty.org.uk or on 020 7033 1777, or by clicking on the 'unsubscribe' link at the end of every ecommunication you receive from us. 
 

8. Disclosure of your information to third parties

8.1 Except as set out below, we will not sell, distribute or disclose your Information without your consent, unless we believe in good faith that the law requires it.   
8.2 If you have subscribed to any of our e-communications, e-zines or e-newsletters, we will not sell or rent this information to anyone. 
8.3 As stated above, we may share your Information with selected third parties (including Amnesty International UK Section Charitable Trust and other like-minded organisations), in order to provide you with information about products, services or issues which may be of interest to you, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such communications. 
8.4 From time to time we may work in partnership with other organisations on a campaign and so you may receive joint communications from Amnesty International UK and the partnership organisation(s) in question, unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such communications.   
8.5 The Co-operative Bank Plc shares with us any personal information you provide to them in the course of setting up and using an Amnesty Credit Card.  Further information on this may be found at www.amnesty.org.uk/creditcard. 
 

9. Transfer to third parties 

9.1 The Information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA for our own administration purposes or for the purpose of any international campaign run by Amnesty International UK and an organisation located outside of the EEA.  Such organisations may be engaged in, among other things, the processing of your personal details as a subscriber to the campaign in question and the processing of your payment details, if you make a donation to the campaign. 
9.2 By submitting your Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We cannot guarantee that any organisation located outside of the EEA will have adequate safeguards for the protection of personal data, but we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
9.3 If Amnesty International UK or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, personal data held by it about its members may be one of the transferred assets. 
 

10. Your payment details

Our Payment Service Provider is Sage Pay (formerly Protx) – the largest independent payment service provider (PSP) in the UK and Ireland. Sage Pay provides a secure payment gateway (Level 1 PCI DSS), processing payments for thousands of online businesses, including ours. It is Sage Pay’s utmost priority to ensure that transaction data is handled in a safe and secure way. Sage Pay uses a range secure methods such as fraud screening, I.P address blocking and 3D secure. Once on the Sage Pay systems, all sensitive data is secured using the same internationally recognised 256-bit encryption standards. Sage Pay is PCI DSS (Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard) compliant to the highest level and maintains regular security audits. They are also regularly audited by the banks and banking authorities to ensure that their systems are impenetrable. Sage Pay is an active member of the PCI Security Standards Council (PCI SSC) that defines card industry global regulation. In addition, you know that your session is in a secure encrypted environment when you see https:// in the web address, and/or when you see the locked padlock symbol alongside the URL. So when buying through our site, you can be sure that you are completely protected.
 

11. 'Invite a friend' 

We may from time to time operate an 'Invite a friend' or similar service.  This is a referral service, designed to make it easy for you to recommend the Sites and related websites or offers to a friend, and is a two-step process.  First, you send us your friend's name and email address, and secondly, we contact the friend, telling them who we are, and inviting them to join a campaign or to visit one or more of the Site.  When we contact your friend, we always advice them of the name and email address of the friend who made the original referral.  We will not use your friend's details for any other purpose. 
 

12. Links to third parties' sites

We may provide links to other websites.  Before supplying any personal information to any other website, we recommend that you check that website's Privacy Policy. We do not accept responsibility for the protection of any data supplied to other sites. 
 

13. Cookies

13.1 What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small text file, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a "device") browser from a website's computer and is stored on your device's hard drive. There are various types of cookies which perform different functions, such as remembering which items you have placed in your shopping basket or recording your browsing habits. The information recorded by the cookie is retrieved on the user's next visit to the site.
For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org
13.2 AIUK cookies - how to manage cookies
Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would rather that we did not collect data in this way you can choose to accept all or some or reject cookies in your browser's privacy settings. Rejecting all cookies means that certain features cannot then be provided to you and accordingly you may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features and you may be prevented from completing, for example, a donation online. Each browser is different, so check the 'Help' menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.
 

How to check cookies are enabled for PCs

Google Chrome
1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
2. Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
3. Now select 'Allow local data to be set'
Microsoft Internet Explorer
1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select 'Internet options' , then click on the 'Privacy' tab
2. Ensure that your Privacy level is set to Medium or below, which will enable cookies in your browser
3. Settings above Medium will disable cookies
Mozilla Firefox
1. Click on 'Tools' at the top of your browser window and select Options
2. Then select the Privacy icon
3. Click on Cookies, then select 'allow sites to set cookies'
Safari
1. Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
2. Click on 'Security', check the option that says 'Block third-party and advertising cookies'
3. Click 'Save'

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

Google Chrome
1. Click on 'Chrome' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
2. Click the 'Under the Hood' tab, locate the 'Privacy' section, and select the 'Content settings' button
3. Now select 'Allow local data to be set'
Safari
1. Click on 'Safari' at the top of your browser window and select the 'Preferences' option
2. Click on 'Security' then 'Accept cookies'
3. Select the 'Only from site you navigate to'
Mozilla Firefox
1. Click on 'Firefox' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
2. Then select the Privacy icon
3. Now select 'Accept cookies from sites'
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.0 on OSX
1. Click on 'Explorer' at the top of your browser window and select 'Preferences' options
2. Scroll down until you see 'Cookies' under Receiving Files
3. Select the 'Never Ask' option
 
If your browser isn't shown above, please visit www.aboutcookies.org. If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies or visit www.aboutcookies.org
 
13.3 How do we use cookies?
On our websites, cookies record information about your online preferences, remember information about you when you visit our site and compile statistical reports on website activity. Some cookies are used that are essential in order to provide our services to you.
During the course of any visit to amnesty.org.uk, your navigation through the site is recorded by a cookie that is downloaded to your device. The information recorded is retrieved on a repeat visit to the site by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit.
Information supplied by cookies can help us to analyse the profile of our visitors and help us to provide you with a better user experience. Below we have set out the four categories of cookies that AIUK uses on our website.
 
These cookies are:
  • Strictly necessary cookies - These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features.. Without these cookies, services you have asked for, such as making payments for donations cannot be provided. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet.
  • Performance cookies - These cookies collect information about how our visitors use the website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from any web pages. They also allow us to record and count the number of visitors to the website, all of which enables us to see how visitors use the website in order to improve the way that our website works. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor, as all information these cookies collect is anonymous and is only used to improve how our website works.
  • Functionality cookies - These cookies allow our website to remember choices you make (such as your login details or your choices in relation to our newsletters and subscriptions). Whenever these cookies are used we will notify you before using the cookie, providing more information about the functionality cookie to be used, and how it might improve your user experience. The information these cookies collect is usually anonymised. They do not gather any information about you that could be used for advertising or remember where you have been on the internet. AIUK doesn't currently collect this type of cookies. If we decide to do so in the future we will up date this policy.
  • Targeting cookies - These cookies collect several pieces of information about your browsing habits. They are placed by our third party service provider [although we may also place a cookie that collects this kind of information]. All of the information that these cookies collect is anonymised, although they contain a unique key that is able to distinguish, for example, individual user browsing habits, or log if an individual user has clicked on a one of our suggested recommendations. These cookies can track your visits around the website, but they do not usually know who you are. They remember that you have visited our website and your browsing habits on our website to improve your experience, so that our recommendations are a better fit for you. This information is only shared between us and our third party service provider. Without these cookies, the user experience on our website will be less relevant to you and your interests.

14. Security

14.1 When you submit your Information to us on any of the Sites, we take steps to ensure that your information is treated securely. Unfortunately, it is not possible to guarantee the total security of any data transmitted over the Internet. While we strive to protect your Information, Amnesty International UK cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you therefore do this at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we take reasonable steps to ensure its security on our systems, but we take no responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. 
14.2 Please remember that other methods of Internet communication, such as emails and messages sent via a website, are not secure unless they are encrypted.   
 

15. Changes to this policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.  In this case, the amended version will be published on the Site.
This policy will be updated if there are any changes in our practice.