Media Awards 2011 Shortlist Announced

Amnesty International UK has announced the shortlist for its prestigious annual Media Awards, this year celebrating its 20th year.

The awards recognise excellence in human rights reporting and acknowledge journalism’s significant contribution to the UK public’s awareness and understanding of human rights issues.

The winners of the 20th annual Amnesty International UK Media Awards will be announced in a ceremony at the BFI in central London on Tuesday 24 May.

Shortlists are announced in ten categories, covering print, broadcast and online journalism. Additionally, the Gaby Radio Memorial Award will be made to a journalist who has been covering human rights issues for less than five years and for the first time a Student Award will be made.  

Amnesty International UK Media Director Mike Blakemore said:

“This year’s shortlist is amazingly strong, which is fantastic to see in our 20th anniversary year and a clear sign that a culture of superlative human rights journalism is alive and well in this country.”

Last year media awards went to Al Jazeera, BBC Look North, Channel 4 News, FT.com, GQ magazine, the Independent, the Mail on Sunday Live magazine, More 4, the Sunday Times and BBC Radio 4’s the Today programme.

Previous winning journalists have included Mike Thomson, Ghaith Abdul-Ahad, Johann Hari, Alan Johnston, Jonathan Miller, Lucy Ash, Andrew Gilligan and Gaby Rado. More information at: www.amnesty.org.uk/mediaawards

THE SHORTLIST:

DIGITAL MEDIA

Iraq War Logs, Bureau Of Investigative Journalism
Rachel Oldroyd, Iain Overton, Lucy Keating, Angus Stickler

Middle East Protests, Guardian Live Blog
Guardian.co.uk Live Blog team

Pakistan Drone Warfare, Channel 4
Channel 4 News Online team

JUDGES: Jason Bennetto, Suzi Daniels, Aleks Krotoski, Sameer Padania

GABY RADO MEMORIAL AWARD

Bloody And Bruised In The Back Of A Truck (and others), The Guardian
Jack Shenker

Horror At The Hands Of The Healers (and others), Eastern Eye
Nadeem Badshah

Opium Babies (and others), CNN
Arwa Damon

JUDGES: Mike Blakemore, Deborah Haynes, Tom Rado, Ritula Shah,

INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION & RADIO

Assignment: Politics In Rwanda, BBC World Service
Bridget Harney, Helena Selby, Rob Walker

Hardtalk On The Road In Sri Lanka, BBC World Service
Carey Clark, Ian O’Reilly, Stephen Sackur

World’s Untold Stories: Locked Up And Forgotten, CNN International
Sheri England, Ingrid Formanek, Mike McCarthy, David McKenzie, Earl Nurse

JUDGES: Susanna Flood, Phil Harding, Flora Hunter, Tabitha Jackson

MAGAZINES - CONSUMER

If This Girl Was Raped By Soldiers …, Marie Claire
Robin Hammond

The Lost Boys, GQ Magazine
Ed Caesar

JUDGES: Jeremy Dear, Helena Drakakis, Michele Lavery, Jon Manel, Maggie Paterson

MAGAZINES - NEWSPAPER SUPPLEMENTS

Cries From The Beloved Country, The Sunday Times Magazine
Dan McDougall

Haiti: What Happened Next, The Observer: The New Review
Peter Beaumont

Handle With Care, Guardian Weekend Magazine
Alice Vasey (pseudonym)

JUDGES: Jeremy Dear, Helena Drakakis, Michele Lavery, Jon Manel, Maggie Paterson

NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS

Deadly Lure of US Leaves Trail Across Two Continents, The Guardian
Rory Carroll, Tom Phillips, Jo Tuckman

One Woman’s Silent Quest For Peace, The Independent
Andrew Buncombe

The Honour Killing Files, The Independent
Robert Fisk

JUDGES: John Amaechi, Wesley Johnson, Iain Overton, Maggie Paterson


NATIONS & REGIONS

Bloody Sunday, The Irish Times & The Belfast Telegraph
Eamonn McCann

Eorpa: Bosnia Rape Cases, BBC Scotland
Angela Maclean

Gangmaster Firm In Fight For Licence, Southport Visiter
Tom Bristow

JUDGES: Suzanne Breen, Ian Cobain, Patrick Corrigan, Naresh Puri, David Williamson

PHOTOJOURNALISM

If This Girl Was Raped By Soldiers …, Marie Claire
Robin Hammond

Kenya’s Nubians: Then And Now, HOST Gallery
Greg Constantine

Miners Slave For Gold In Mud And Poison, The Sunday Times
Robin Hammond

JUDGES: Camilla Brown, Colin Jacobson, Mary McCartney, Maggie Paterson, Carlos Reyes-Manzo

RADIO

Bagram Airbase, BBC Radio 4
Hilary Andersson

File On 4: Domestic Slaves, BBC Radio 4
Jenny Cuffe

In The Wake Of The LRA, BBC Radio 4 Today Programme
Mike Thomson

Newsbeat In Pakistan, BBC Radio 1
Tulip Mazumdar

JUDGES: Jane Anderson, Mike Blakemore, Afua Hirsch, Petrie Hosken, Alan Johnston

STUDENT AWARD

A Murky Business, The Cambridge Student
Philip Brook

Kenyan Refugees: Robbed Of What Little They Have, Felix: IC’s Weekly Student Newspaper
Rory Fenton

Sex Trafficking: A Family Affair, VERITA Magazine
Sophie Mei

JUDGES: Niall Couper, Sunny Hundall, Kat Lay, Ed Marsh, Susan Nash, Tom Parry, Hannah Shaw

TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY & DOCUDRAMA

The Dancing Boys Of Afghanistan, More 4 True Stories
Jamie Doran, Mike Healy, John Moffat, Najibullah Quraishi

The Lost Girls Of South Africa, Channel 4 Dispatches
Mikhael Junod, Deborah Shipley, Xoliswa Sithole, Brian Woods

Women's rights's rightss rights's rights's rights's rights, Weddings, War And Me, BBC3
Tom Giles, Sarah Waldron

JUDGES: Mike Blakemore, Clemency Burton-Hill, Mark Galloway, Jane Stephenson, Robert Verkaik

TELEVISION NEWS

Afghanistan: Taliban Stoning, BBC News
Quentin Sommerville

Investigating The Possibility Of War Crimes In Sri Lanka, Channel 4 News
Jonathan Miller

Reporting On Mass Rape In The Congo, Channel 4 News
Lindsey Hilsum

JUDGES: Kevin Bakhurst, Mike Blakemore, Robert Cole, Julie Hulme, Tim Singleton

View latest press releases