Media Awards 2009 Shortlists Announced

Amnesty International UK today announced the shortlists for its prestigious annual Media Awards. The awards recognise excellence in human rights reporting and acknowledge journalism’s significant contribution to the UK public’s awareness and understanding of human rights issues.

The winners of the 18th annual Amnesty International UK Media Awards will be announced in a ceremony at the British Film Institute, London, on Tuesday 2 June, hosted by broadcaster Mishal Husain.

Shortlists are announced in ten categories, covering print, broadcast and online journalism. Two awards are made in the Periodicals category. The Gaby Rado Memorial Award is made to a journalist covering human rights for less than five years. In addition, on the night a foreign journalist will be announced as the recipient of the Amnesty International Special Award for Journalism Under Threat.

The Shortlists:

GABY RADO MEMORIAL AWARD

Aleem Maqbool, BBC News

Ramita Navai, Channel 4 / Quicksilver Media / More4 News / ITN

Thomas Bell, The Daily Telegraph

JUDGES: Mike Blakemore, Libby Brooks, Andrew Macdonald, Tom Rado, Jon Snow

INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION & RADIO

Assignment: Africa’s Guantánamo, BBC World Service
David Edmonds, Jeremy Skeet, Rob Walker

Outlook: Dr Abuelaish, BBC World Service
Deiniol Buxton, Gavin Poncia, Simon Tillotson, Lucy Ash

World’s Untold Stories: The Forgotten People, CNN
Dan Rivers, Mary Rogers

JUDGES: Anita Anand, Dorothy Byrne, Susanna Flood, Naresh Puri, Tim Singleton

NATIONS & REGIONS

Eòrpa, BBC Scotland
Hedda MacLeod, Catriona MacKinnon, Colin MacLeod, Annie Cheape, Iain Macinnes,
Darren Laing, Alasdair Fraser

The Fight for Justice, The Herald Magazine
Lucy Adams

Spotlight: Prisoner B2970, BBC Belfast
Darragh MacIntyre, Paul Lindsay, Gwyneth Jones

JUDGES: Patrick Corrigan, William Crawley, Jenifer Johnston, Tomos Livingstone, Jon Manel

NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS

Britain's New Resistance Fighters: How Neighbours are Uniting to Save Asylum Seekers from Deportation, Guardian G2
Rachel Stevenson, Harriet Grant

Israel's Rain of Fire on Gaza, The Times
Sheera Frenkel, Michael Evans

MI5 and the Torture Chambers of Pakistan, The Guardian
Ian Cobain

JUDGES: Jack Doyle, Sarfraz Manzoor, Maggie Paterson, Alison Philips, Julie Tomlin

NEW MEDIA

A Day In The Life: Afghanistan, Sky News Online
Alex Crawford, Hugh Westbrook, Stuart Ramsay

Kenya: The Cry of Blood - Extra Judicial Killings and Disappearances, Wikileaks
Julian Assange

Kenyan, Burnt Out, Displaced And Forgotten, duckrabbit
Benjamin Chesterton, Dolphine Emali, Yasuyoshi Chiba, Eliza Barclay

JUDGES: Sara Ashton, Peter Barron, Sunny Hundal, Martha Lane Fox, Danielle Long

PERIODICALS - CONSUMER MAGAZINES

The ‘No Place for Children's rights’ campaign, New Statesman
Sir Al Aynsley Green, Gillian Slovo

‘Crisis In Gaza: The Conflict Within Hamas’ and ‘The Killings, Shootings and Checkpoints are our Children's rights's Curriculum’, New Statesman
Edward Platt

Was it like this for the Irish? London Review of Books
Gareth Peirce

JUDGES: Jeremy Dear, Maggie Paterson, John Mulholland, Anne Penketh, Sigrid Rausing

PERIODICALS - NEWSPAPER SUPPLEMENTS

The Dirty Secrets of Your NHS, Live Magazine (Mail on Sunday)
Jonathan Green

The Hell Of Being An Asylum Seeker, The Observer Magazine
Mark Haddon

Why do the Italians Hate Us? The Observer Magazine
Dan McDougall

JUDGES: Jeremy Dear, Maggie Paterson, John Mulholland, Anne Penketh, Sigrid Rausing

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Gaza Aftermath, Associated Press, Lefteris Pitarakis

No One Much Cares, Newsweek, Eugene Richards

Disposable People: Contemporary Global Slavery, Foto 8, Jim Goldberg

JUDGES: Simon Bainbridge, Sophie Batterbury, Camilla Brown, Maggie Paterson, Carlos Reyes-Manzo

RADIO

Forgotten: The Central African Republic, BBC Radio 4 - Today Programme
Edward Main, Ceri Thomas, Mike Thomson

Gay in JA; The Catch Up, BBC Radio 1 - Newsbeat & 1Xtra News / Somethin’ Else
Joby Waldman, Debbie Ramsay

Liberia: Children's rights for Sale, BBC Radio 4 - Crossing Continents
Bill Law, Maria Balinska, Nadene Ghouri

JUDGES: Jane Anderson, Mike Blakemore, Ian Collins, Anna Doble, Alan Johnston

TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY & DOCUDRAMA

Panorama: China's Secret War, BBC
Robin Barnwell, Sandy Smith, Hilary Andersson

Dispatches: Saving Africa’s Witch Children's rights, Channel 4 / Red Rebel Films / Southern Star Factual
Mags Gavan, Joost Van der Valk, Alice Keens-Soper, Paul Woolwich

The Shooting of Thomas Hurndall, Channel 4 / TalkbackThames
Barney Reisz, Rowan Joffe

JUDGES: Mike Blakemore, Clemency Burton-Hill, Cait Fitzsimons, Tim Marshall, Hugh Williamson

TELEVISION NEWS

Ethiopian government accused of downplaying scale of drought, Channel 4 News / ITN
Nick Sturde, Jamal Osman, Jonathan Rugman

Kiwanja Massacre: Congo, Channel 4 News / ITN
Ben De Pear, Jonathan Miller, Stuart Webb, Robert Chamwami

What Happened in Jabaliya, BBC News
Christian Fraser, Robbie Wright, Hamada Abu Qammar, Rushdi Abu Alouf, Youssef Shomali

JUDGES: Mike Blakemore, Krishnan Guru-Murthy, Caroline Hurford, Ben Rayner, Julian Worricker

View latest press releases