Media Awards 2010 shortlists announced

Amnesty International UK today announced the shortlists for its prestigious annual Media Awards. The awards recognise excellence in human rights reporting and acknowledge journalism’s significant contribution to the UK public’s awareness and understanding of human rights issues.

The winners of the 19th annual Amnesty International UK Media Awards will be announced in a ceremony at the BFI, London, on Tuesday 1 June, hosted by broadcaster Katie Derham.

Shortlists are announced in ten categories, covering print, broadcast and online journalism. The Gaby Rado Memorial Award is made to a journalist covering human rights for less than five years. The Amnesty International Special Award for Journalism Under Threat will also be announced on the night.

This year, to help encourage as wide a range of entries as possible, a sponsorship fund was launched, with the aid of a generous donation, to support a limited number of entries from freelance journalists and filmmakers as well as smaller digital and broadcast outlets.

THE SHORTLIST:

GABY RADO MEMORIAL AWARD

Annie Kelly, Freelance, The Observer, Look Magazine, Guardian online

Jamal Osman, Channel 4 News

Seyi Rhodes, Channel 4 Unreported World

JUDGES:

Tom Rado, Jonathan Miller, Naresh Puri, Libby Brooks, Maggie Paterson


INTERNATIONAL TELEVISION & RADIO

Assignment: Dying to Give Birth, BBC World Service
Jill McGivering, Caroline Finnigan, Bridget Harney

People and Power: Ingushetia - A Second Chechnya?, Al Jazeera
Antony Butts, Dom Rotheroe, Mike Chamberlain

People and Power: Interrogating a Torturer, Al Jazeera
Rodrigo Vasquez

JUDGES:

Sean Ryan, Philip Harding, Tabitha Jackson, Henry Bonsu, Susanna Flood

NATIONS & REGIONS

Caste Out, Coventry Telegraph
Mary Griffin

Discrimination: Migrant Workers Rental Block, BBC Look North
Guy Lynn, Mark Hayman, David Weller

Stolen Childhoods, Herald Scotland
Lucy Adams, Marc Turner

JUDGES:

Jenifer Johnston, Kim Sengupta, Rhodri Williams, Fionola Meredith, Patrick Corrigan

NATIONAL NEWSPAPERS

The Dark Side of Dubai, The Independent
Johann Hari

The Hidden Massacre, The Times
Catherine Philp

The Truth about Torture - Britain's Catalogue of Shame, The Guardian
Ian Cobain

JUDGES:

Justin Webb, Anna McKane, Ros Wynne-Jones, Sigrid Rausing, Maggie Paterson

DIGITAL MEDIA

Chinese Petitioners, Financial Times
Jamil Anderlini, Edward Cheng

Condition: Critical, Duckrabbit
Benjamin Chesterton, Mitch Remes, Robin Meldrum

Investigation into the death of Ian Tomlinson at the G20 protests, The Guardian
Paul Lewis

JUDGES:

Chris Reed, Anne Koch, Jaz Cummins

PERIODICALS - CONSUMER MAGAZINES

Congo: The Horror, GQ
Ed Caesar, Susan Schulman

Rio's lives of crime, Le Monde Diplomatique UK
Raphael Gomide

PERIODICALS - NEWSPAPER SUPPLEMENTS

The Return of the Bloody Diamonds, Live Magazine
Dan McDougall, Robin Hammond

"Tourism is a Curse to us", Observer Magazine
Alexander Renton, Caroline Irby

JUDGES:

Lisa Smosarski, Kate Spicer, Jeremy Dear, Jamila Gavin, Mike Blakemore

PHOTOJOURNALISM

Acid Burns Survivors Foundation
Giles Duly

Toxic Jeans, Sunday Times
Robin Hammond

Zimbabwe's Impoverished Elderly, BBC Online
Kate Holt

JUDGES:

Carlos Reyes-Manzo, Rebecca McClelland, Simon Bainbridge, Camilla Brown, Maggie Paterson

RADIO

Crossing Continents: Chechnya, BBC Radio 4
Lucy Ash, Nick Sturdee, Hugh Levinson

Guantánamo Reunited, BBC Radio 5 Live
Gavin Lee, Edward Main, Iain Croft

Zimbabwe: What Mugabe Didn't Tell Us, BBC Radio 4 - Today Programme
Mike Thomson, Edward Prendeville, Ceri Thomas

JUDGES:

Alan Johnston, Ian Collins, Jane Anderson, Sabrina Radmore, Mike Blakemore

TELEVISION DOCUMENTARY & DOCUDRAMA

Burma VJ, More 4 / Magic Hour Films
Lise-Lense Moller, Anders Ostergaard

Dispatches: Afghanistan's Dirty War, Channel 4 / October Films
Tom Roberts, Peter Lindley, Najibullah Razaq

Dispatches: Terror in Mumbai, Channel 4 / Quicksilver Media
Dan Reid, Eamonn Matthews

JUDGES

Clemency Burton-Hill, Hugh Williamson, Mark Galloway, Jane Stephenson, Mike Blakemore

TELEVISION NEWS

Fallujah Babies, Sky News
Lisa Holland, Haydon Wallace, Tim Gallagher, Audrey Heaton, Dave Prime

Mexico's Missing Children's rights, Channel 4 News / ITN
Nick Martin, Guillermo Galdos, Nevine Mabro, Matthew Welham

The End of Sri Lanka's War, Channel 4 News / ITN
Jonathan Miller, Nick Paton Walsh, Nevine Mabro, Bessie Du, Matt Jasper, Ben de Pear

JUDGES:

Lyse Doucet, Robert Cole, Alex Thomson, Mike Blakemore

View latest press releases