Amnesty International UK Media Awards 2023 - winners announced

Awards ceremony hosted by the BBC’s Maryam Moshiri

BBC Eye Investigations took home award for best investigation

Outstanding Impact Award won by The Sunday Times Magazine

The winners of Amnesty International UK’s prestigious Media Awards 2023 have been announced this evening at a ceremony held in London, hosted by BBC News Presenter Maryam Moshiri.

The awards celebrate the best human rights journalism published and broadcast over the past year across 11 categories, including investigations, broadcast news, features, photojournalism, student media, radio and podcasts, and best use of digital media.

BBC Eye Investigations won the award for best investigation in “Finding My Torturer” – a powerful documentary which tells the story of a group of women who were arrested following anti-war demonstrations in Russia, and then worked together to expose the identity of their torturer.

BBC Online came top of the written news category for its report on the atrocities committed in Bucha.

ITV News won the broadcast news category for its Bucha War Crimes Investigation, while Al Jazeera’s "Walking reminders of atrocities" won best feature for its compelling story about state brutality in Belarus after the 2020 elections.

Amnesty’s Outstanding Impact Award, presented by the BBC's Chief International Correspondent, Lyse Doucet, was given to Christina Lamb and photographer Claire Thomas for The Sunday Times Magazine with “I made a mistake. Why should my son pay?”

Investigation

  • BBC Eye Investigations, “Finding My Torturer”

Judges: Alex Crawford (Sky News), Will Thorne (Al Jazeera), Nevine Mabro (Channel 4), Madison Marriage (FT), Eliot Higgins (Bellingcat), Niall Couper (Amnesty International UK).

Features

  • Al Jazeera, "Walking reminders of atrocities"

Judges: Annie Kelly (Guardian), Moya Lothian-McLean (Novara Media), Jeremy Warner (The Telegraph), Matt Chapman (TBIJ), Ella Berny (Amnesty International UK).

The Gaby Rado Award for New Journalist

  • Liz Cookman, The Sunday Times

Tom Rado, Joe Wallen (The Telegraph), Niall Couper (Amnesty International UK).

Student Journalist

  • Tane Rogers-Eirug, Cardiff University

Judges: Kimi Chaddah (freelance), Nick Springate (BBC), Jessie Williams (freelance), Ella Robinson (The Mancunion) Beth Herzfeld (Amnesty International UK).

Radio & Podcasts

  • Whistledown Productions for BBC Radio 4, “Please Protect Abraham”

Judges: Owenna Griffiths (BBC R4 Today), Arlie Adlington (freelance), Tom Cheal (LBC News), Adrian Bradley (New Statesman), Kai Akram (Amnesty International UK).

Broadcast News

  • ITV News, “Bucha War Crimes Investigation”

Judges: Cait FitzSimons (5 News), Orla Guerin (BBC News), Ayshah Tull (ITV News), Daniel Hewitt (ITV News), Symeon Brown (Channel 4), Rachel Reilly (Amnesty International UK).

Best Use of Digital Media

  • BBC Online, “The Faces from China's Uyghur Detention Camps”

Judges: Joe Pickover (PA Media), Antonio Voce (Guardian), Karenina Velandia, May Abdalla (ANAGRAM), Shaz Elahee (Amnesty International UK).

Written News

  • BBC Online, “Collecting the Dead in Bucha”

Judges: Joel Taylor (freelance), Simon Hattenstone (Guardian), Josie Ensor (The Telegraph), Alison Phillips (Daily Mirror), Neil Durkin (Amnesty International UK).

Photojournalism

  • Alessio Mamo, “Crimes against civilians: documenting the scale of abuse in Ukraine”

Judges: Mark Sealy (Autograph ABP/ University of the Arts London), Harsha Vadlamani (freelance), Russ O'Connell (Sunday Times Magazine), Noriko Hayashi (freelance), Richard Burton (Amnesty International)

Nations and Regions            

  • UTV, “Home Terror”

Judges: Jennifer McKiernan (BBC London), Sam Poling (BBC), Steven McCaffery (Social Change Initiative), Brendan Hughes (Belfast Live) Patrick Corrigan (Amnesty International UK).

Outstanding Impact

  • The Sunday Times Magazine, “I made a mistake. Why should my son pay?”

Awarded by Amnesty International UK

Photos from the ceremony can be downloaded here.

View latest press releases