Amnesty International Media Awards 2005 shortlists announced

The winners of the 14th annual Amnesty International UK Media Awards, sponsored by PCI:Fitch, will be announced at an awards ceremony at Banqueting House, London, on Wednesday 21 September, hosted by BBC World Affairs Editor John Simpson CBE.

Shortlists are announced in eight categories. The winner of the ninth, the Amnesty International Special Award, will be announced on the night.

This award recognises a journalist from anywhere in the world who is putting themselves at risk by reporting on the human rights situation in their own country.

Shortlists

Gaby Rado Memorial Award (for a journalist at the start of their career)

Ghaith Abdul-Ahad, The Guardian

Billy Briggs, The Herald Magazine, Glasgow

Ali A Fahdil, Channel Four News Independents Fund & Guardian Films/G2

Nick Paton Walsh, The Guardian

Judges: Anna Ford, Peter Wilby, Andrew Macdonald, Martha Kearney, Melanie McFadyean, Mike Blakemore.

Nations & Regions

Fascism in Russia, The Herald Magazine on Saturday, Scotland, Reporter - Billy Briggs

Romanian Twins, BBC Northern Ireland: Spotlight, Producer - Marie Irvine; Reporter –Kevin Magee

Uganda’s Forgotten Children's rights, The Sunday Herald, Scotland, Reporter - David Pratt

Judges: Brice Dickson, Martin Wainwright, Fadia Faqir, Mark O’Callaghan, Deirdre Forbes, Caroline Moorehead, Patrick Corrigan.

National Newspapers

Abuses in Southern Iraq, The Independent, Kim Sengupta

London – The World In One City, G2, Leo Benedictus

Sexual exploitation in the Congo, The Independent, Kate Holt and Sarah Hughes

Judges: Anthony Barnett, George Monbiot, Michael Mansfield, Ziauddin Sardar, Peter Preston, Maggie Paterson.

Periodicals

America's Gulag, New Statesman, Stephen Grey

Street Children's rights: Our Lives, Our Words, New Internationalist, Dinyar Godrej

The Torture Network, The Guardian Weekend Magazine, Adrian Levy and Cathy Scott-Clark

Violated and Isolated, The Sunday Times Magazine, Anne McFerran

Judges: Clive Stafford Smith, Gillian Slovo, Fareena Alam, Samira Ahmed, Greg Neale, Maggie Paterson.

Photojournalism

Flames of Desperation, Sunday Times Magazine, Nicola Kurtz

The Children's rights Left Behind, The Guardian Weekend Magazine, Gideon Mendel

The Mutilated of Sierra Leone, The Guardian Weekend Magazine, Stuart Freedman

Judges: Heidi Bradner, Mark Sealy, Jon Levy, Liz Jobey, Paul Wombell, Maggie Paterson.

Radio

Bhopal (drama documentary), BBC Radio 4, Director & Producer - Susan Roberts

Fatma's Story- Rape in Sudan, BBC Radio 4, Reporter - Ishbel Matheson

File on 4: Rendition, BBC Radio 4, Reporter – Stephen Grey Judges: Joan Bakewell, Audrey Carville, Francesa Silvani, Lizo Mzimba, Aasmah Mir, Mike Blakemore.

TV Documentary

Panorama - The New Killing Fields, BBC, Reporter - Hilary Andersson

The Russian Newspaper Murders, BBC, Series Editor – Nick Fraser

We Have Ways of Making You Talk, BBC, Director - Kate Townsend

Judges: Jana Bennett, Alan Hayling, John Battesk, Rosemary Hollis, Anton Antonowicz, Mike Blakemore.

TV News

Darfur: Hilary Andersson Reports, BBC News

Falluja Forensics, Channel Four News Independents Fund & Guardian Films, Director - Tara Sutton Omar Deghayes, BBC Newsnight, Reporter - Peter Marshall

Judges: Nick Clarke, Yigal Chazan, Adrian Wells, Will Hutton, Mike Blakemore.

More about the Media Awards 2005...

View latest press releases